Do I have to contact the photographer before I use their photo?

This depends wholly on the context in which you intend to use the photographer's photo. If you plan to use an image in a religious, medical or other potentially sensitive context then you must obtain permission beforehand. Please read section 2.2 of the (link Downloader License Agreement) for detailed information regarding the circumstances in which you need to contact the photographer.